Privacy Policy

We are Martial-Unit Management Services Ltd, a provider of Manned Guarding Security Services and consultancy. Company registration number:6810450 registered under the Companies Act 1985 as a private Limited Company. Our registered office is: 46 Dovehouse Mead Barking Essex IG117DS, United Kingdom.

 

MARTIAL-UNIT LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Thank You for taking the time to read our privacy policy. Here at Martial-Unit Ltd data protection is a high priority and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and safeguarded. Martial-Unit Ltd is   a “Data Controller”, which means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required – under Data Protection Legislation- to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. If we ask you to provide certain data whiles using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Martial-Unit Ltd would like to inform the public of the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process by means of this data protection declaration. Data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights they are entitled to.

Martial-Unit Ltd has put numerous measures in place to ensure personal data is protected as much as possible through this website. However, internet-based transmissions may have security gaps so absolute protection is not guaranteed. Personal data may also be provided by alternate means, e.g. by telephone, if the data subject would prefer

 

DEFINITIONS

We use terminology provided by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for our privacy policy. Our policy should be legible and understandable to the public

Please see below for explanations of terminology used:

 

PERSONAL DATA

This refers to any information relating to a living individual that can be used to identify a person. This identification can be direct or indirect, in particular, referring to a specific identifier. For example; name, photograph, e-mail address, appraisals etc. This could refer to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that living person

DATA SUBJECT

Data subject is any identified or identifiable living person whose personal data is being processed by the controller responsible for processing

PROCESSING

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

PROCESSOR

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

THIRD PARTY

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

CONSENT

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

DATA CONTROLLER

A data controller says how and why any personal data is being processed.

The data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in member states of the European Union and other Provisions related to data protection is:

Martial-Unit Management Services Limited 46 Dovehouse mead Barking Essex IG117DS

02085910158

info@martial-Unit.net

 

Cookies

Unlike many other websites, the Company website does not use cookies. Should this change then this policy will be updated to reflect the change accordingly.

 

CONTACTING THE COMPANY THROUGH THE WEBSITE

Martial-Unit Ltd provides a quick electronic contact form to enable individuals to contact the company quickly and well as has information available for individuals to contact the company via e-mail. If the data subject contacts the controller via the contact form or e-mail, the personal data provided by the data subject will be automatically stored. Such data is transmitted on a voluntarily basis by the data subject to the data controller and are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not transferred to a third party.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED FOR EMPLOYMENT OR RECRUITMENT

For the purpose of recruitment within the company the data controller requires the data subject to provide personal data. This data includes name, phone number, e-mail address and employment/educational history. The data required is used to contact the data subject and determine whether the data subject is suitable for the position available. Personal data is stored on a password protected system for a maximum of 3 months after which the data is disposed of.

The data controller stores and processes personal data from data subjects who are employed by the company. Data is usually collected in the form of applications and vetting forms. The data includes; name, home address, phone numbers, email addresses, bank details, next of kin, medical history, credit checks, vetting details, SIA Licence details. This information is required by law to ensure we can pay you for the work you have undertaken for us and determine that you are legally required to carry out work for us.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

If the data subject provides personal data it is stored on a secure server, within the European Economic Area. The data controller takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

 

HOW LONG WILL DATA BE HELD?

The data controller shall store and process the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary, as far as granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk or harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

 

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR.
In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, and other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.
Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

 

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTY

The data controller may have to provide a data subjects personal data with a third party.  The data controller is required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Martial-Unit Ltd may also have to provide data on its clients and suppliers.

The following are types of organisations the data collector may need to share personal data with:

– Family, associates and representatives of the data subject whose data we are    processing
– Employment and recruitment agencies
– Current, past and prospective employers
– Educators and examining bodies
– Central Government
– Credit and reference agencies
– Suppliers and service providers
– Dept collection and tracing agencies
– Financial organisations

Martial-Unit Ltd use and operate CCTV for maintaining security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. This is to protect the employee, the public and the client. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by Law you have the right to:

– Request access to your personal information (Known as ‘Data subject access request’).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

– Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected,

– Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no reason for us continuing to process it.

– Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to

 

object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

– Request the restrictions processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you no longer seek employment with us.

– Request the transfer of your personal information another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please write to us at: Martial-Unit Ltd 46 Dovehouse Mead Barking Essex IG117DS , or email at : info@martial-unit.net

 

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have any problems with the way that we handle your personal information, you should contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

They can be contacted by phone on 0303 123 113 or email: casework@ico.org.uk. You can also go to their website at: https://ico.org.uk/

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

DATA BREACH POLICY

The processor shall notify the controller as soon as reasonably possible after becoming aware of a personal data breach

 

PLEASE NOTE

Martial-Unit Ltd may occasionally change this policy by updating this page. We advise that you check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes

This updated policy is effective from 24/05/2018

 

Contact Us

Martial-Unit Limited
46 Dovehouse Mead 
Barking Essex
IG11 7DS

Tel: +44 208 5910158
E-mail: info@martial-unit.net

Print Print | Sitemap
© martial-unit limited